LATEST NEWS:

The British
International School
of New York

An IBO World School

Please send me more info about BIS-NY

Meet our Faculty

Senior Leadership Team

Shehla GhouseShehla Ghouse
Deputy Headmistress
Michele SchwartzMichele Schwartz
Chief Financial Officer
Nicola CallowNicola Callow
Early Years Co-ordinator & Teacher
Jonathan CampbellJonathan Campbell
Primary Years Co-ordinator & Teacher
Paul DaviesPaul Davies
Middle Years Co-ordinator & Teacher

Key Contacts

Holly Morgan-WinsdaleHolly Morgan-Winsdale
Personal Assistant to the Headmaster
Ed HillEd Hill
Temporary Manager of Admissions and Outreach
Christina GualtierChristina Gualtier
Manager of Admissions and Outreach

Nursery

Nancy BearNancy Bear
Teacher
Brigitte GloorBrigitte Gloor
Nursery Assistant

Reception

Eileen HallEileen Hall
Teacher
Arlette GarciaArlette Garcia
Teaching Assistant

Year 1

Nicola CallowNicola Callow
Early Years Co-ordinator & Teacher
Carina SzaboCarina Szabo
Teacher
Katherine SpenderKatherine Spender
Teaching Assistant
Kim SimpsonKim Simpson
Teaching Assistant

Year 2

Jessica DolanJessica Dolan
Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Jan MorganJan Morgan
Teacher
Vicky SmithVicky Smith
Teacher

Year 4

Year 5

Jonathan CampbellJonathan Campbell
Primary Years Co-ordinator & Teacher

Year 6

Years 7-9 Subject Specialists

Paul DaviesPaul Davies
Middle Years Co-ordinator & Teacher
Ryan BaxterRyan Baxter
Head of Mathematics & ICT Teacher
Sandrine BeddouSandrine Beddou
Head of Modern Languages
Alana GrainskyAlana Grainsky
Head of Art & Design Technology
Katy ShuttleworthKaty Shuttleworth
Head of English
Stephen WallaceStephen Wallace
Humanities Teacher

Languages

Sandrine BeddouSandrine Beddou
Head of Modern Languages
Maria BeattyMaria Beatty
MYP Latin Teacher
Fabricia CalcavecchiaFabricia Calcavecchia
Spanish Teacher
Béatrice ChartrandBéatrice Chartrand
World Languages Teacher
Geneviève TessierGeneviève Tessier
World Languages Teacher

Specialists

Katharine CarrKatharine Carr
EAL Teacher
Jessica DeLuciaJessica DeLucia
Literacy Specialist
Ann Maria HouriganAnn Maria Hourigan
Head of Science
Thomas HuntThomas Hunt
Head of PE
Elizabeth UptonElizabeth Upton
Floating substitute teacher
Rhiannon ReesRhiannon Rees
PE Teacher
Elana GraysonElana Grayson
Librarian
Evan NeidichEvan Neidich
Visual Art Teacher
Tiffany CarlinTiffany Carlin
Floating Substitute Teacher
Rhiannon McClemontRhiannon McClemont
Learning Support Co-ordinator

Music

David McWilliamsDavid McWilliams
Head of Music
Dillon KondorDillon Kondor
Guitar Instructor
Marcus OstermillerMarcus Ostermiller
Piano Teacher
Aaron IrwinAaron Irwin
Music Teacher
Yuliya BasisYuliya Basis
Piano Teacher
Midori LarsenMidori Larsen
Piano Instructor
Jessica DickinsonJessica Dickinson
Cello Instructor

Administrative Staff

Dave LamontDave Lamont
Buisness Manager
Albert MannionAlbert Mannion
Bookkeeper